Globe S. Sys. Co. v. W.C.A.B
[…] Benefits awarded. Employer and insurer appealed to the Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board. Appeal denied. Employer and insurer appealed to the Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania. Held: Affirmed.

Fred C. Trenor, Meyer, Darragh, Buckler, Bebenek Eck, for petitioners. Barbara Ernsberger, Behrend, Morrow, Ernsberger Moran, for respondents.


Globe Security Systems Company (Globe) appeals a Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board (Board) order upholding a referee's decision granting fatal claim benefits to Roberta Guerrero, widow of Jorge Guerrero, under Section 301(a) of The Pennsylvania Workmen's Compensation Act (Act). We affirm.

Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P. S. § 431, defines work-related injury:

Every employer shall be liable for compensation for personal injury to, or for the death of each employe, by an injury in the course of his employment, and such compensation shall be paid in all cases by the employe, without regard to negligence, according to the schedule contained in sections three hundred and six and three hundred and seven of this article: Provided, That no compensation shall be paid when the injury or death is intentionally self inflicted, or is caused by the employe's violation of law, but the burden of proof of such fact shall be upon the employer. . . .

(Emphasis added.)

Guerrero, a security guard at a state liquor store, was attempting to guard two purported thieves when he drew his gun and accidentally shot one of the suspects in the neck. Immediately thereafter, Guerrero shot himself in the head and died.