GlobalMedia Grp., LLC v. Logitech, Inc.
[…] Because parties may name whomever they please in their pleadings, several rules help courts determine which parties should be considered when deciding whether the exercise of jurisdiction is proper. For example, actions must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest, Fed. R. Civ. P. 17, and certain entities whose interests are greatly affected by the litigation must be joined. Fed. R. Civ. P. 19. As a backstop to these rules, 28 U.S.C. § 1359 divests district courts of jurisdiction over cases "in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of the court.