Globalmart, Inc. v. Posec Haw., Inc.
[…] Without providing any explanation for how it reached its decision, the Circuit Court granted Posec's motion and awarded Posec $42,800.00 in attorneys' fees and $910.41 in costs. In its final point of error, Land Mark argues that the Circuit Court erred in granting Posec attorneys' fees and costs.

.HRS § 607–14 states in pertinent part:
In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit ..., there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable; provided that the attorney representing the prevailing party shall submit to the court an affidavit stating the amount of time the attorney spent on the action and the amount of time the attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the amount of the agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax attorneys' fees, which the court determines to be reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment.

Haw.Rev.Stat. § 607–14 (Supp.2011).

Trial courts are required “to specify the grounds for awards of attorneys' fees and the amounts awarded with respect to each ground. Without such an explanation, we must vacate and remand awards for redetermination and/or clarification.” Price v.