Global Swift Funding LLC v. Bank of America Corp.
[…] Thus, no further action was taken until mid-April of 2009, when plaintiff's attorney contacted respondent. At that point respondent did not release any more money to plaintiff because it had already disbursed the remaining funds pursuant to the court's second (January 12, 2009) order.

Plaintiff initiated this action on June 29, 2009, seeking "the approximate amount of $99,000" for respondent's "failure to maintain control over the attached funds." Plaintiff did not assert a specific cause of action, but only alleged the violation of Code of Civil Procedure section 488.455, subdivision (c), in failing to maintain control over the attached funds.

At the time these events occurred, Code of Civil Procedure section 488.455 provided: "During the time the attachment lien is in effect, the financial institution shall not honor a check or other order for the payment of money drawn against, and shall not pay a withdrawal from, the deposit account that would reduce the deposit account to an amount that is less than the amount attached. For the purposes of this subdivision, in determining the amount of the deposit account, the financial institution shall not include the amount of items deposited to the credit of the deposit account that are in the process of being collected." (Former Code Civ. Proc., § 488.455.)

Both parties moved for summary judgment. At this point plaintiff no longer claimed entitlement to $99,000 but sought the $68,315.20 Net Courier had removed from the Half Moon Bay account.