Global Reach Investment Corporation v. Burlingame Investment Corporation
[…] GRC had no assets other than the assigned notes and claims, no employees or revenues, and no real property.

After the 30-day period for Global Reach to post the court-ordered undertaking expired, BIC moved under Code of Civil Procedure section 1030, subdivision (d) to dismiss the action. Global Reach opposed dismissal, and argued that the need for the bond had been obviated by the assignment of its claims to GRC. Two days before the hearing on BICs dismissal motion, GRC filed a separate action against BIC to recover on the assigned notes.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1030, subdivision (d) provides: "If the plaintiff fails to file the undertaking within the time allowed, the plaintiffs action or special proceeding shall be dismissed as to the defendant in whose favor the order requiring the undertaking was made."

Upon Global Reachs unopposed request, we take judicial notice of several documents filed in GRCs action against BIC, to the extent those documents are relevant to the issues raised by this appeal.