Global Reach Investment Corporation v. Burlingame Investment Corporation
[…] Global Reach filed this action against BIC seeking to recover principal and interest due on the notes, as well as attorney fees and costs.

BIC moved under Code of Civil Procedure section 1030 to require Global Reach to file an undertaking to secure an award of BICs attorney fees and costs. Section 1030 requires such an undertaking when the plaintiff is a foreign corporation, costs and attorney fees may be awarded in the action, and "there is a reasonable possibility that the moving defendant will obtain judgment in the action or special proceeding." (§ 1030, subds. (a)-(c).) Following briefing and argument, the court granted BICS motion in mid-April 2007, finding there was a reasonable possibility BIC would obtain judgment. The court ordered Global Reach to post a $1 million undertaking within 30 days or suffer dismissal.