Global Ground Support, LLC v. Glazer Enterprises, Inc.
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 25-2-725 (2006). Therefore, irrespective of whether the Pennsylvania or North Carolina UCC four year statute of limitations applies, Global timely filed this action.

The UCC principle as to when a cause of action accrues in a breach of contract action is also consistent with Pennsylvania's general principle as to when a cause of action accrues. See 42 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 5502(a) ("The time within which a matter must be commenced under this chapter shall be computed, except as otherwise provided by subsection (b) or by any other provision of this chapter, from the time the cause of action accrued");Packer, 635 A.2d at 652 ("The statute of limitations begins to run on a claim from the time the cause of action accrues. In general, an action based on contract accrues at the time of breach.") (internal citations omitted).