Glob. Consulting DM Fenton Assocs. v. DHTE Grp.
[…] IV. BREACH OF CONTRACT

Plaintiff's claim for breach of contract is predicated on Huang's alleged oral promise to personally pay AES's payments to plaintiff if AES was unable to pay. The trial court dismissed this claim pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7) because an oral promise to pay the debt of another is not enforceable under the statute of frauds.

Under the statute of frauds, MCL 566.132(1)(b), "[a] special promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another person" "is void unless that agreement, contract, or promise, or note or memorandum of the agreement, contract, or promise, is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the party to be charged with the agreement, contract, or promise." MCL 566.132(1)(b). Plaintiff did not allege that Huang's promise was in writing. Moreover, MCR 2.113(C)(1) provides that "[i]f a claim or defense is based on a written instrument, a copy of the instrument or its pertinent parts must be attached to the pleading."