Glob. Consulting DM Fenton Assocs. v. DHTE Grp.
[…] Plaintiff did not attach any written agreement supporting his claim that Huang promised to pay AES's debts.

Plaintiff argues, however, that MCL 566.110 provides an exception to the statute of frauds when an oral contract has been partially performed. According to plaintiff, its continuation of work after Huang's alleged promise constituted partial performance, thereby permitting it to enforce the alleged promise. We disagree.

MCL 566.110 provides that "[n]othing in this chapter contained shall be construed to abridge the powers of the court of chancery to compel the specific performance of agreements, in cases of part performance of such agreements."