Gliane v. Long Beach Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] Relatedly, section 48903, subdivision (a), provides: “Except as provided in subdivision (g) of Section 48911 and in Section 48912, the total number of days for which a pupil may be suspended from school shall not exceed 20 [school days] in any school year, unless for purposes of adjustment, a pupil enrolls in or is transferred to another regular school, an opportunity school or class, or a continuation education school or class, in which case the total number of [school days] for which the pupil may be suspended shall not exceed 30 days in any school year.” (Italics added.)

Section 48918, subdivision (f), provides in pertinent part: “The decision of the governing board to expel a pupil shall be based upon substantial evidence relevant to the charges adduced at the expulsion hearing or hearings. Except as provided in this section, no evidence to expel shall be based solely upon hearsay evidence. The governing board or the hearing officer or administrative panel may, upon a finding that good cause exists, determine that the disclosure of either the identity of a witness or the testimony of that witness at the hearing, or both, would subject the witness to an unreasonable risk of psychological or physical harm. Upon this determination, the testimony of the witness may be presented at the hearing in the form of sworn declarations which shall be examined only by the governing board or the hearing officer or administrative panel. Copies of these sworn declarations, edited to delete the name and identity of the witness, shall be made available to the pupil.”

Section 48918, subdivision (g), provides in pertinent part: “(g) A record of the hearing shall be made. The record may be maintained by any means, including electronic recording, so long as a reasonably accurate and complete written transcription of the proceedings can be made.”

Section 48918, subdivision (h), provides in pertinent part: “Technical rules of evidence shall not apply to the hearing, but relevant evidence may be admitted and given probative effect only if it is the kind of evidence upon which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs. A decision of the governing board to expel shall be supported by substantial evidence showing that the pupil committed any of the acts enumerated in Section 48900.”


Summaries of

Gliane v. Long Beach Unified Sch. Dist.

California Court of Appeals, Second District, Third Division
Jul 24, 2007
No. B193345 (Cal. Ct. App. Jul. 24, 2007)
Case details for

Gliane v. Long Beach Unified Sch. Dist.

Case Details