Gliane v. Long Beach Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] The statute provides in pertinent part: “The governing board, upon voting to expel a pupil, may suspend the enforcement of the expulsion order for a period of not more than one calendar year and may, as a condition of the suspension of enforcement, assign the pupil to a school, class, or program that is deemed appropriate for the rehabilitation of the pupil.” (Italics added.) The governing board can only vote to expel a student after an expulsion hearing pursuant to section 48918.

Section 48918, subdivision (e), sets forth procedures allowing for a transfer following an expulsion hearing. The statute provides: “Within three [school days] after the hearing, the hearing officer or administrative panel shall determine whether to recommend the expulsion of the pupil to the governing board. If the hearing officer or administrative panel decides not to recommend expulsion, the expulsion proceedings shall be terminated and the pupil immediately shall be reinstated and permitted to return to a classroom instructional program, any other instructional program, a rehabilitation program, or any combination of these programs. Placement in one or more of these programs shall be made by the superintendent of schools or the superintendent’s designee after consultation with school district personnel, including the pupil’s teachers, and the pupil’s parent or guardian. The decision not to recommend expulsion shall be final.” (§ 48918, subd. (e); italics added.)