Gliane v. Long Beach Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] As explained in California Teachers Assn. v. Governing Bd. of Golden Valley Unified School Dist. (2002) 98 Cal.App.4th 369: “[A] trial court’s findings and judgment on a petition for writ of mandate are upheld if supported by substantial evidence. [Citation.] However, the trial court’s construction of a statute is purely a question of law and is subject to de novo review on appeal.” (Id. at p. 375.)

DISCUSSION

1. MJ Was Entitled to a Section 48918 Hearing

a. Undisputed Facts Regarding MJ’s Suspension and Transfer

Principal Avila suspended MJ on January 11, 2005 for allegedly violating section 48900, subdivision (a)(1), which provided that a principal may suspend or expel a student who “[c]aused, attempted to cause, or threatened to cause physical injury to another person.” Pursuant to section 48911, subdivision (a), the District was authorized initially to suspend MJ for “no more than five consecutive [school days].”

Section 48900 provides in pertinent part: “A pupil may not be suspended from school or recommended for expulsion, unless the superintendent or the principal of the school in which the pupil is enrolled determines that the pupil has committed an act as defined pursuant to any of subdivisions (a) to (q), inclusive: [¶] (a)(1) Caused, attempted to cause, or threatened to cause physical injury to another person.”

On January 14, 2005, Principal Avila issued a document entitled “Referral for Immediate Action [–] Expulsion.”