Gliane v. Long Beach Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] However, the District did not provide MJ with an expulsion hearing pursuant to section 48918. Subdivisions (b), (f), (g), and (h) of section 48918 set forth the procedures governing an expulsion hearing. The record shows that the District did not provide MJ with an expulsion hearing consistent with the above-identified subdivisions of section 48918. Instead, the District permitted MJ to set forth his version of the incident at a hearing, which was an administrative appeal of the involuntary transfer and was not conducted in compliance with section 48918.

Section 48918, subdivision (b), provides in pertinent part: “Written notice of the hearing shall be forwarded to the pupil at least 10 calendar days prior to the date of the hearing. The notice shall include all of the following: [¶] (1) The date and place of the hearing. [¶] (2) A statement of the specific facts and charges upon which the proposed expulsion is based. [¶] (3) A copy of the disciplinary rules of the district that relate to the alleged violation. [¶] (4) A notice of the parent, guardian, or pupil’s obligation pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 48915.1. [¶] (5) Notice of the opportunity for the pupil or the pupil’s parent or guardian to appear in person or to be represented by legal counsel or by a nonattorney adviser, to inspect and obtain copies of all documents to be used at the hearing, to confront and question all witnesses who testify at the hearing, to question all other evidence presented, and to present oral and documentary evidence on the pupil's behalf, including witnesses.”