Glezman v. Traverse City Area Pub. Sch.
[…] "The public-building exception excludes claims of design defects. Therefore, to avoid governmental immunity, a plaintiff must assert a claim that the defective condition was the result of a failure to repair or maintain." Id. at 700. As recognized by the parties, our Supreme Court explained the distinction between design defects and a failure to repair and maintain in Renny v Dep't of Transportation, 478 Mich 490, 500-501; 734 NW2d 518 (2007), as follows:

This exclusion applies equally to original designs and "redesigns." Id. at 703-704.

The first sentence of MCL 691.1406 states that "[g]overnmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public." This sentence unequivocally establishes the duty of a governmental agency to "repair and maintain" public buildings.