Glenn v. State
[…] See 925.11(2), Fla. Stat. (2006).

The trial court denied Appellant's motion, relying on language in section 925.11(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2005), which limits the right to file rule 3.853 motions to those who have been tried and found guilty of a felony, and effectively excludes those who entered a guilty or nolo contendere plea to such crimes. However, section 925.11(1)(a)2. was amended in 2006 to allow for postconviction DNA testing in cases where the defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to a felony. See § 925.11(1), Fla. Stat. (2006); Lindsey v. State, 936 So.2d 1213 (Fla. 5th DCA 2006). Section 925.11(1)(a)2., Florida Statutes (2006), provides:

A person who has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to a felony prior to July 1, 2006, and has been sentenced by a court established by the laws of this state may petition that court to order the examination of physical evidence collected at the time of the investigation of the crime for which he or she has been sentenced that may contain DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) and that would exonerate that person.

Courts must first look to the plain language of a statute when construing its meaning. See Montgomery v. State, 897 So.2d 1282, 1285 (Fla. 2005). When the language is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for statutory interpretation or judicial construction.