Glenn v. Rumsfeld
[…] Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 830 (1985)). In determining whether or not there is a meaningful standard by which to judge an agency's actions, the Court is not limited to the language of the statute at issue. See Socop-Gonzales, 208 F.3d at 844-45 (noting that an agency's regulation or internal policies may provide a court with law to apply).

JROTC programs are governed by 10 U.S.C. § 2031, which provides, inter alia, that the Secretary of the military department concerned, here the USMC, "may authorize qualified institutions to employ, as administrators and instructors, in the program, retired officers . . . whose qualifications are approved by the Secretary and the institution concerned. . . ." 10 U.S.C. § 2031(d).