Glenn v. Lucas
[…] Thus, rent paid by the tenant to the owner and the HAP paid by the PHA to the owner are two distinct payments. As the federal regulations explain, the "total of rent paid by the tenant plus the PHA housing assistance payment may not be more than the rent to the owner" and, conversely, the "part of the rent to owner which is paid by the tenant may not be more than" the rent to the owner minus the PHA housing assistance payment. 24 C.F.R. §§ 982.451(b)(3), (4)(i). Accordingly, then, the HAP is paid by the PHA, not the tenant, and, under the voucher program, its payment is not the tenant's responsibility. In fact, the federal regulations specifically state:

"The [tenant] is not responsible for payment of the portion of rent to owner covered by the housing assistance payment under the HAP contract between the owner and the PHA" (24 C.F.R. §§ 982.451(b)(4)(iii);
and, again, that:
"Nonpayment by PHA: Not grounds for termination of tenancy.



(1) The [tenant] is not responsible for payment of the portion of the rent to owner covered by the housing assistance payment under the HAP contract between the owner and the PHA.