Glenn v. City of Columbus
[…] "This standard recognizes that law enforcement officers may make reasonable but mistaken judgments regarding probable cause but does not shield officers who unreasonably conclude that probable cause exists." Skop, 485 F.3d at 1137.

Whether an arresting officer possesses probable cause (or arguable probable cause) "depends on the elements of the alleged crime and the operative fact pattern." Id. at 1137-38 (internal citation omitted). Here, the officers contend that they had probable cause to arrest Zachary for making terroristic threats in violation of O.C.G.A. § 16-11-37(a), which provides: "A person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to commit any crime of violence . . . with the purpose of terrorizing another . . . or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror. . . ." The crime of terroristic threats "is completed when the threat is communicated to the victim with the intent to terrorize." Armour v. State, 265 Ga. App. 569, 571, 594 S.E.2d 765, 767 (2004).