Udell v. Mayster (In re Estate of Kaufman)
[…] in Section 18-11, a notice stating the death of the decedent, the name and address of the representative and of his attorney of record, that claims may be filed on or before the date stated in the notice, which date shall be not less than 6 months from the date of the first publication or 3 months from the date of mailing or delivery, whichever is later, and that any claim not filed on or before that date is barred." 755 ILCS 5/18-3(a) (West 2012).
¶ 19 Section 18-12 of the act provides that if notice is given to a creditor and a claim is not filed on or before the date stated in the notice, the claim is barred. The statute reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
"(a) Every claim against the estate of a decedent, except expenses of administration and surviving spouse's or child's award, is barred as to all of the decedent's estate if:

(1) Notice is given to the claimant as provided in Section 18-3 and the claimant does not file a claim with the representative or the court on or before the date stated in the notice." 755 ILCS 5/18-12(a)(1) (West 2012).
¶ 20 Udell claimants admitted in two separate pleadings that the executor mailed a notice on March 1, 2013. The first admission was made in Udell claimants' motion to vacate the default order.