Glendora v. Brading
[…] Plaintiff alleges Defendants violated 47 U.S.C. § 531(e) when they discontinued the broadcast of her program. In addition, Plaintiff contends Defendants violated unspecified civil rights.

Plaintiff makes no specific allegations against Defendant Brading other than to allege she was unable to speak with him on the telephone to discuss her claims.

I. Plaintiff Fails to State a Claim for Violation of § 531(e).

47 U.S.C. § 531(e) provides in pertinent part:

[A] cable operator shall not exercise any editorial control over any public, educational, or governmental use of channel capacity provided pursuant to this section, except a cable operator may refuse to transmit any public access program or portion of a public access program which contains obscenity, indecency, or nudity.

To state a claim for violation of § 531(e), Plaintiff must allege facts that demonstrate Defendants exercised editorial control over the content of Plaintiff's program by applying the local sponsor requirement.