Glendale Tower Partners, L.P. v. Superior Court (Crown Central Associates, LLC)
[…] Section 405.22 sets forth the statutory service requirements for a lis pendens: “Except in actions subject to Section 405.6, the claimant shall, prior to recordation of the notice, cause a copy of the notice to be mailed, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to all known addresses of the parties to whom the real property claim is adverse and to all owners of record of the real property affected by the real property claim as shown by the latest county assessment roll.”

Strict compliance with section 405.22 is mandated by section 405.23, which provides: “Any notice of pendency of action shall be void and invalid as to any adverse party or owner of record unless the requirements of Section 405.22 are met for that party or owner and a proof of service in the form and content specified in Section 1013a has been recorded with the notice of pendency of action.”

McNight v. Superior Court, supra, 170 Cal.App.3d 291 is the controlling case law. In McNight, Division Four affirmed an order of the trial court expunging plaintiff’s lis pendens.