Glendale Tower Partners, L.P. v. Superior Court (Crown Central Associates, LLC)
[…] On August 1, 2008, the trial court heard oral argument and denied Glendale’s motion to expunge.

DISCUSSION

“When a party moves to expunge lis pendens, . . . the burden is upon the recording party to demonstrate by a preponderance of evidence that the action was commenced and prosecuted for a proper purpose and in good faith. [Citations.]” (McNight v. Superior Court (1985) 170 Cal.App.3d 291, 298.)

The trial court erred when it failed to grant the motion to expunge because Crown Central did not serve Glendale in compliance with the technical requirements of section 405.22. Crown Central concedes it did not serve Glendale by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.

Section 405.22 sets forth the statutory service requirements for a lis pendens: “Except in actions subject to Section 405.6, the claimant shall, prior to recordation of the notice, cause a copy of the notice to be mailed, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to all known addresses of the parties to whom the real property claim is adverse and to all owners of record of the real property affected by the real property claim as shown by the latest county assessment roll.”