Gleason v. Janice
[…] Gleason responded that Respondent has waived the statute of limitations because it was not raised in state post-conviction proceedings.

First, Respondent has not waived the statute of limitations defense. Although 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1) would have rendered a federal petition untimely, the federal statute does not govern the statute of limitations period for a petition for writ of habeas corpus filed in the state courts. Indeed, West Virginia does not have a statute of limitations for habeas corpus petitions filed in state courts. See W. Va. Code § 53-4A-1(e) (stating that a petition for habeas corpus may be filed "at any time after the conviction and sentence in the criminal proceedings have been rendered and imposed and the time for the taking of an appeal with respect thereto has expired or the right of appeal with respect thereto has been exhausted"). Therefore, Respondent was not required to "raise a federal statute of limitations defense for a federal petition that does not yet exist, or with the prophetic notion that one might be filed in the future." [Doc. 13, p.2].