Glaus v. Monroe Cnty.
[…] Guardsmark, Inc., 381 F.3d 701, 704 (7th Cir. 2004)). “A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (citing Bell Atl., 550 U.S. at 556).

II. Analysis

A. Statute of Limitations - State Law Claims (Counts IV, V, VI, VII)

Defendants argue that these claims are time-barred because they were not brought within the one-year statute of limitations set forth in the Illinois Tort Immunity Act, 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a). (Doc. 13, pp. 4-8). This section provides:

No civil action other than an action described in subsection (b) may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.

The Complaint alleges that all individual Defendants are employees of a local entity (Monroe County); the Defendant County is a local entity as defined in the Act.