Glaus v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan
[…] (See Borje-Bonkowski Decl. Ex. A at 53.) The EOC further provides that if Kaiser requires a participant to pay "covered Services" from the proceeds of a judgment or settlement, Kaiser will "credit" any "Cost Sharing" payments paid by the participant. (See id.)

Glaus alleges she did not pay the full amount requested, $517.20, as she deducted therefrom a portion of the attorney's fees and costs incurred to obtain the settlement. See Cal. Civil Code § 3040(f) ("A lien . . . is subject to pro rata reduction, commensurate with the enrollee's or insured's reasonable attorney's fees and costs, in accordance with the common fund doctrine."); see also EOC (Borje-Bonkowski Decl. Ex. A at 53) (providing amount Stead Plan participant must pay Kaiser out of judgment or settlement "will not exceed the maximum amount allowed under California Civil Code Section 3040").