Glassman v. Hyder
[…] Madison Sq. Garden Corp., 266 N.Y. 44). But in other situations the remote possibility that the agreed on obligation will not develop into a present claim has not affected its liability to attachment. It is now established that an insurer's promise to defend and pay a claim against the insured is an attachable debt ( Seider v. Roth, 17 N.Y.2d 111) though there are countless contingencies which might defeat the insured's right to enforce the obligation. And in addition there is positive evidence that the Legislature regarded rent reserved in a lease as a debt certainly to become due. CPLR 6214 (subd. [b]) defines the effect of a levy. Included are "all debts * * * then due or thereafter coming due to the defendant, shall be subject to the levy." The effect of the majority holding would be that these words would mean that if an instalment of rent was past due when the levy was made, it was attached, and all subsequent instalments were likewise attached as they became due.