Glassman v. Friedel
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(a) provides in part that,

Under the Comparative Negligence Act, the plaintiff's contributory negligence does "not bar recovery in an action ... to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to person or property," as long as the plaintiff's negligence "was not greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought or was not greater than the combined negligence of the persons against whom recovery is sought." N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.1. The Legislature determined, however, that "[a]ny damages sustained shall be diminished by the percentage sustained of negligence attributable to the person recovering." Ibid.

[i]n all negligence actions and strict liability actions in which the question of liability is in dispute, ... the trier of fact shall make the following as findings of fact: