Glassie v. Coastal Res. Mgmt. Council
[…] Troy's vote, standing alone, was sufficient to ensure passage of the recommendation; thus, Plaintiffs' substantial rights were not prejudiced. See § 42-35-15(g) ("The court may . . . reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced.")

Furthermore, although Section 3 of the CRMC Regulations requires that only those subcommittee members who have attended all of the meetings may vote on the final recommendation, it is not clear that this mandate is necessary or desirable to effectuate the purpose of the statute, as required by § 46-23-20.1. Section 42-35-11 of the Administrative Procedures Act (APA) provides in pertinent part:

The proposal for decision shall contain a statement of reasons and include the determination of each issue of fact or law necessary to the proposed decision, prepared by the person who conducted the hearing or one who has read the record. The parties by written stipulation may waive compliance with this section. Sec. 42-35-11(b).

Assuming that Mr.