Glassie v. Coastal Res. Mgmt. Council
[…] Thus, the first task of the fact-finder is to examine the plat, particularly the lines and declarations that relate to the disputed land, to determine whether this evidence gives rise to a finding of no dedicatory intent or whether it is ambiguous. Id. (Internal citations and quotations omitted.)

Where such an ambiguity exists, the landowner's intent is a question of fact that may be gleaned from an evaluation of his or her statements and actions. See Robinia, 120 R.I. at 433, 391 A.2d at 1154.

Section 46-23-6 grants the CRMC the responsibility for designating "all public rights-of-way to the tidal water areas of the state." Sec. 46-23-6(5)(i). Accordingly, the General Assembly provided: