Glassie v. Coastal Res. Mgmt. Council
[…] Id. Thus, when considering a statute as a whole, "individual sections must be considered in the context of the entire statutory scheme, not as if each section were independent of all other sections." Id. In addition to these constructs, however, the Court must remain "mindful of the longstanding principle that statutes should not be construed to achieve meaningless or absurd results." McCain v. Town of North Providence ex rel. Lombardi, 41 A.3d 239, 243 (R.I. 2012) (internal citations omitted).

Chapter 23 of title 46 of the Rhode Island General Laws governs the CRMC. Section 46-23-20.1 of that chapter provides that "the governor, with the advice and consent of the senate, shall appoint two (2) hearing officers . . . ." Sec 46-23-20.1(a). Said hearing officers are required to "hear proceedings as provided by this section, and the council, with the assistance of the chief hearing officer, may promulgate such rules and regulations as shall be necessary or desirable to effect the purpose of this section." Sec. 46-23-20.1(b). In addition, any "rules and regulations promulgated by the council shall be subject to the Administrative Procedures Act." Sec. 46-23-11.

Section 46-23-20.1(c) provides in pertinent part:

Whenever the chairperson of the coastal resources management council . . . makes a finding that the hearing officers are otherwise engaged and unable to hear a matter in a timely fashion, he or she may appoint a subcommittee which will act as hearing officers in any contested case coming before the council. The subcommittee shall consist of at least one member, provided, however, that in all contested cases an additional member shall be a resident of the coastal community affected . . . Hearings before subcommittees shall be subject to all rules of practice and procedure as govern hearings before hearing officers. Sec. 46-23-20.1(e) (emphasis added).

It is clear from the foregoing that a subcommittee member is the functional equivalent of a hearing officer for purposes of hearing a contested case.