Glass v. Anne Arundel Cnty.
[…] Id. Cooper informed Collier of this request at about 8:27 a.m. Id. Glass alleges that, by this time, Collier "had received information that [Glass's] record [was] free of any traffic violations, accidents or other blemishes," but "continued to detain" Glass "without justification" in a "dangerous location." Id. ¶ 48.
At about 8:29 a.m., Cooper transferred Glass's call to 911 Supervisor Charles Hubbard. Compl. ¶ 49. Hubbard told Glass that no supervisor would be coming to assist him, because "it was police department policy that the officer controls the scene of the traffic stop." Id.

Section 21-310(a) provides that "[t]he driver of a motor vehicle may not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the other vehicle and of the traffic on and the condition of the highway." On the back of the citation, Collier allegedly wrote that he had executed the traffic stop based on observations that Glass had "laid on" his horn, was "shaking his head," and had followed close behind Collier's car for about 50 yards. Compl. 11 55.