Glaser v. State
[…] Id.; Guzman v. State, 955 S.W.2d 85, 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). We give almost complete deference to the trial court in determining historical facts, and we review de novo the court's application of the law of search and seizure. Carmouche v. State, 10 S.W.3d 323, 327 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). We will uphold the trial court's ruling on the motion if that ruling was supported by the record and was correct under any theory of law applicable to the case. Armendariz v. State, 123 S.W.3d 401, 404 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).

Both parties call our attention to section 724.012(b) of the Texas Transportation Code, which provides a mechanism for obtaining breath or blood alcohol test results. The statute reads in part:

(b) A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person's breath or blood under any of the following circumstances if the officer arrests the person for an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle or a watercraft and the person refuses the officer's request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily:
(1) the person was the operator of a motor vehicle or a watercraft involved in an accident that the officer reasonably believes occurred as a result of the offense and, at the time of the arrest, the officer reasonably believes that as a direct result of the accident:
(A) any individual has died or will die;
(B) an individual other than the person has suffered serious bodily injury; or
(C) an individual other than the person has suffered bodily injury and been transported to a hospital or other medical facility for medical treatment;

Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.012(b) (West 2011) (emphasis added). Appellant contends the State did not establish an exception to the warrant requirement for taking a sample of appellant's blood pursuant to section 724.012(b) because the officer that requested the blood sample, Justin Shaffer of the Dallas Police Department, "did not have a reasonable belief that an individual other than the person has suffered bodily injury and been transported to a hospital or other medical facility for medical treatment." See id.

The evidence at trial showed that, on the evening of January 29, 2010, appellant was arrested for driving while intoxicated after her car struck from behind a Ford Expedition driven by Dr. David Roberts.