Glander v. Licht
[…] On December 30, 1999, the plaintiff executrix filed a motion for permission to file a second amended complaint to which the defendant now objects on the grounds that the plaintiff is improperly substituting a new cause of action, which is barred by the statute of limitations set forth within § 52-555 of the General Statutes. He also asserts that the proposed amendment sets forth a different factual predicate from the original complaint.

Section 52-555 of the General Statutes provides: "In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

"The grant or denial of a motion to amend the pleadings is a matter within the discretion of the trial court. . . . In the interest of justice courts are liberal in permitting amendments. . . ." Eisenbach v. Downey, 45 Conn. 165, 181 (1997).