Glander Int'l Bunkering v. M/V Dvina Gulf
[…] For those reasons, the doctrine of latches does not extinguish the maritime line.

D. Costs

Plaintiff submits that it has incurred costs in the amount of no less than $9,915.65 in arresting the Vessel in New Jersey pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1920 and 1921(a). (Pl. SMF ¶ 19; Pl. Mov. Br. at 10; D.E. No. 50-9, National Maritime Service Invoice). Claimant does not dispute Plaintiff's entitlement to costs, nor does it dispute Plaintiff's submitted proof of costs. Accordingly, the Court awards Plaintiff costs in the amount of $9,915.65.

28 U.S.C. § 1920(1) provides that “[a] judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs . . . [f]ees of the clerk and marshal . . . .” And under 28 U.S.C. § 1921(a)(1), “[t]he United States marshals or deputy marshals shall routinely collect, and a court may tax as costs, fees for the following”:

(A) Serving a writ of possession, partition, execution, attachment in rem, or libel in admiralty, warrant, attachment, summons, complaints, or any other writ, order or process in any case or proceeding.
(B) Serving a subpoena or summons for a witness or appraiser.