Glair v. Cho
[…] The City obtained ex parte a temporary restraining order against Glair pending trial on the petition for a permanent injunction. Following a bench trial, the City obtained a permanent injunction for a workplace violence protective order on behalf of Mann, which enjoined Glair from coming within 100 yards of Mann and within 10 yards of any entrance to Queen Anne Park, where Mann worked as the park's director, for a period of three years. Glair's appeal was dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. (City of Los Angeles v. Glair (2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 813, 816.)

Section 527.8, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: "Any employer, whose employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace, may seek a temporary restraining order and an injunction on behalf of the employee. . . ."

Glair filed a claim with the City clerk on July 25, 2005, alleging that he was falsely arrested, and that his First Amendment, due process and equal protection rights were violated. By letter dated November 8, 2005, the City denied the claim.