Glair v. Cho
[…] We determine that the trial court's finding and pre-filing order were proper.

"'A court exercises its discretion in determining whether a person is a vexatious litigant. [Citation.] We uphold the court's ruling if it is supported by substantial evidence. [Citations.] On appeal, we presume the order declaring a litigant vexatious is correct and imply findings necessary to support the judgment.' (Bravo v. Ismaj (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 211, 219.)" (Holcomb v. U.S. Bank Nat. Assn. (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 1494, 1498-1499.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 391, subdivision (b) provides four alternative definitions of a vexatious litigant. The trial court found Glair fit within the definition of subdivision (b)(1) of the statute, which provides that a vexatious litigant is one who "[i]n the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been (i) finally determined adversely to the person or (ii) unjustifiably permitted to remain pending at least two years without having been brought to trial or hearing." The term "litigation" is broadly defined in section 391, subdivision (a) to mean "any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court." In McColm v. Westwood Park Assn. (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 1211, 1216, the appellate court explained, "[m]anifestly, 'any civil action or proceeding' includes any appeal or writ proceeding."