Gladstone v. Grinnan
[…] Trial Transcript of February 28, 1995, p. 20.

General Statutes § 17b-94, formerly General Statutes § 17-83f, provides in part that: "[i]n the case of causes of action of beneficiaries of aid under [various sections] . . ., the claim of the state shall be a lien against the proceeds therefrom in the amount of the assistance paid or fifty per cent of the proceeds received by such beneficiary . . . ." Additionally, General Statutes § 52-225a provides in part that where a claimant seeks damages in a personal injury suit, and where "liability is admitted . . . and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages . . . by an amount equal to the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (b) of this section less the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (c) of this section. . . ."