Gladstone v. Grinnan
[…] The court's charge to the jury was as follows: "Now, a number of times during this trial, you heard evidence that certain of the plaintiff's medical expenses were or are being paid by Medicaid or Medicare. Both federal and state law require reimbursement of such medical expenses out of any damage award in this case. Those payments through Medicaid or Medicare are not gifts to the plaintiff, and you should not consider them as gifts and subtract them from any sums, from any economic damages which you find she may have incurred." Trial Transcript of February 28, 1995, p. 20.

General Statutes § 17b-94, formerly General Statutes § 17-83f, provides in part that: "[i]n the case of causes of action of beneficiaries of aid under [various sections] . . ., the claim of the state shall be a lien against the proceeds therefrom in the amount of the assistance paid or fifty per cent of the proceeds received by such beneficiary . . . ." Additionally, General Statutes § 52-225a provides in part that where a claimant seeks damages in a personal injury suit, and where "liability is admitted . . . and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic