Gladstone v. Grinnan
[…] A motion to set aside a verdict is authorized by Practice Book § 326, which provides in part that "any civil judgment or decree rendered in the superior court may not be . . . set aside unless a motion to . . . set aside is filed within four months succeeding the date on which it was rendered or passed." Additionally, General Statutes § 52-228b provides in part that "[n]o verdict in any civil action involving a claim for money damages may be set aside except on written motion by a party to the action, stating the reasons relied upon in its support, filed and heard after notice to the adverse party according to the rules of the court."