Gladstone v. Grinnan
[…] The jury could have easily found this number to be low and increased the plaintiff's expected earning capacity. This would explain the difference between what the plaintiff's attorney suggested and what the jury awarded. In either case, the award of $1,600,000 in economic damages does not shock the senses as to compel the court to believe the amount awarded was unjust.

The jury also awarded $5,800,000 in noneconomic damages. Noneconomic damages are defined in General Statutes § 52-572h(b) as "compensation determined by the trier of fact for all nonpecuniary losses including, but not limited to, physical pain and suffering and mental and emotional suffering." "The award of damages for pain and suffering is peculiarly in the province of the trier, and will be sustained, even though generous, if it does not shock the sense of justice." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Campbell v. Gould, 194 Conn. 35, 40, 478 A.2d 596 (1984).