Gladstein v. Martorella
[…] However, as Plaintiff's judgment against Defendant was vacated and Plaintiff was restrained from executing on the judgment, the timing of the motion itself does not prejudice Plaintiff.See Saratoga County Chamber of Commerce v. Pataki, 100 N.Y.2d at 817, 766 N.Y.S.2d at 663. Therefore, the Court rejects the defense of laches on this basis as well.

Second, Defendant suggests that Movant's proposed complaint is subject to dismissal under the doctrine of forum non convienens. Pursuant to CPLR 327(a), when the court finds that "in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum," the court may dismiss the action. Defendant asserts that Pennsylvania is the proper forum for Movant's cause of action because Tower is a Pennsylvania partnership, the insurance proceeds resulted because of an occurrence in Pennsylvania, and witnesses and records are located in Pennsylvania.