Gladden v. U.S. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Skinner, 885 F.2d 591, 593 (9th Cir. 1989) (concluding that there were no reasonable grounds even when "the FAA ha[d] created a confusing situation" leading the petitioner to file an untimely petition).

To the extent Gladden seeks review of other FAA decisions, including the FAA's denial of an unrestricted medical certificate, we lack jurisdiction to review those issues because Gladden has not exhausted his administrative remedies. See 49 U.S.C. § 44703(d)(1) (2012) ("An individual whose application for the issuance or renewal of an airman certificate has been denied may appeal the denial to the National Transportation Safety Board.").

Respondents' unopposed motion for judicial notice, filed on March 28, 2014, is granted.

Gladden's petition is DISMISSED.


Summaries of

Gladden v. U.S. Dep't of Transp.

UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
Apr 19, 2016
649 F. App'x 371 (9th Cir. 2016)
Case details for