Gladden v. City of Dillingham
[…] Cf. Beggs v. Rossi, 145 F.3d 511 (2d Cir. 1998) (holding that taxes levied upon plaintiffs' automobiles were not "debts" within meaning of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act); Staub v. Harris, 626 F.2d 275 (3d Cir. 1980) (holding that per capita tax owed to local taxing district was not a "debt" encompassed within scope of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act).

See 12 C.F.R. §§ 226.32, 226.34.

See AS 09.63.020(a) ("A matter required or authorized to be supported, evidenced, established, or proven by . . . verification . . . may be supported, evidenced, established, or proven by the person certifying in writing `under penalty of perjury' that the matter is true." (emphasis added)).

E. Right to a Jury Trial

Gladden argues that the superior court's award of summary judgment violated his right to trial by jury.