Gjonbalaj v. West 89th St. Condo.
[…] Plaintiff's pleadings also allege that the doorman was not at the front door when the intruder entered (he building.

Real Property Law § 231(2) deals with the liability imposed on owners of real properly who knowingly lease or give possession of their property for unlawful businesses, trades, or manufacturing, or permit their property to be used for such unlawful purposes where, as a result, damages ensue from that unlawful use.

As to Four Star, plaintiffs pleadings also allege that it violated Multiple Dwelling Law § 50-a, which imposes, in connection with certain class A multiple dwellings, liability on anyone "who shall willfully destroy, damage, or jam or otherwise interfere with the proper operation of, or remove, without justification" the self-closing and self-locking doors and the building's intercommunication system, or parts thereof.

Four Star served an answer asserting cross claims against the Condominium and 317 West sounding in common-law indemnification and contribution.