GJ&L, Inc. v. CNH Indus. Am., LLC
[…] See Norton v. Budget Rent A Car Sys., Inc., 705 S.E.2d 305, 306 (Ga. App. 501).

A. Share Transfers

The dispute over the share transfers is one of contract interpretation, which is initially a matter for the Court. See O.C.G.A. § 13-2-1 ("The construction of a contract is a question of law for the court. Where any matter of fact is involved, the jury should find the fact.") The issue is whether a transfer of 23.4 percent of the shares in Plaintiff from one owner to another is an "event which may affect the operation of [Plaintiff's] business." The contract lists such events as including "any substantial change in the shareholders, if the Dealer is a corporation."