GJA v. Okla. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Martin Marietta Materials, Inc., 2010 OK 78, ¶ 1(3), 246 P.3d 454, 455. However, the statute directs that the motion for extension of time be filed before the expiration of the original deadline. 12 O.S.2011, § 2006(B)(1) ; Powers v. District Court of Tulsa County, 2009 OK 91, ¶ 4, 227 P.3d 1060, 1066; Humphries v. Lewis, 2003 OK 12, ¶ 6, 67 P.3d 333, 335 (emphasizing "before"); see Langford v. Anderson, 1989 OK CIV APP 47, ¶ 5, 778 P.2d 937, 938 (noting that a party did not have an absolute right to discovery before a ruling on a motion to dismiss).

Section 2006(B)(1) provides:
B. ENLARGEMENT. When by this title or by a notice given thereunder by order of court an act is required or allowed to be done at or within a specified time, the court for cause shown may at any time in its discretion:
1. With or without motion or notice order the period enlarged if request therefor is made before the expiration of the period originally prescribed or as extended by a previous order.

¶41 Here, Plaintiffs did not file prior to the deadline or offer a good cause basis to grant an extension of time. Hence, the Record does not reveal any basis to find that the trial court abused its discretion.