Given v. Whirlaway Corp.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Day at 15-19.

{¶22} As a preliminary matter, we note the Eighth District Court of Appeals' decision in Day, supra, is not binding upon this Court. Moreover, inapposite to Whirlaway Corporation's argument, neither R.C. 4123.01, nor the Village decision, place any time-constraint on whether a worker's gradual injury is compensable under Ohio law. Specifically, in Village at syllabus, the Supreme Court of Ohio stated, "[a]n injury which develops gradually over time as the result of the performance of the injured worker's job-related duties is compensable under R.C. 4123.01(C)." Further, "injury" as defined in R.C. 4123.01(C), includes "any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of the injured employee's employment." Thus, there is no apparent requirement for a worker to prove the injury occurred "recently during a relatively narrow time frame[,]" or within a "discernable period of time." Day at ¶ 18.