Giusti v. Sterling Wentworth
[…] The terms of section 7.3 require that there be a defaulting party in order for an award of fees to be triggered. The district court correctly noted — and SWC has never claimed otherwise — that "[Giusti] is not a defaulting party." The court then ruled that section 7.3 was never triggered, and therefore, could not serve as the basis for an award of fees to SWC.

Foote, 962 P.2d at 54.

¶ 74 On appeal, SWC contends that while the precise terms of section 7.3 were unmet, SWC is nevertheless entitled to an award of fees. SWC cites Utah Code section 78B-5-826 and our holding in Bilanzich v. Lonetti, wherein we interpreted and applied section 78B-5-826.

¶ 75 Section 78B-5-826 provides the following:

A court may award costs and attorney fees to either party that prevails in a civil action based upon any promissory note, written contract, or other writing executed after April 28, 1986, when the provisions of the promissory note, written contract, or other writing allow at least one party to recover attorney fees.

¶ 76 SWC argues that in Bilanzich, we interpreted this section broadly to mean that whenever litigation is based on a writing that contains a provision allowing at least one party to recover attorney fees, the precise terms of the provision are irrelevant, and district courts should liberally award fees to prevailing parties. Bilanzich, however, is inapplicable.