Giura v. Vetisan (In re Marriage of Giura)
[…] (In re Marriage of Buser (1987) 190 Cal.App.3d 639, 642-643 ["plain, everyday English" reasons to be conveyed to the parties as explanations].)

We emphasize that this appeal does not concern the alternate provisions in section 3011, subdivision (b), concerning a history or allegations of child abuse, which contain a corroboration requirement that is more onerous ("substantial independent corroboration, including, but not limited to, written reports by law enforcement agencies, child protective services or other social welfare agencies, courts, medical facilities, or other public agencies or private nonprofit organizations providing services to victims of sexual assault or domestic violence"; § 3011, subd. (b)(3); italics added).

Nor is the issue of any required compliance with section 3041.5 before us, as newly argued by Mother on appeal.