GIUMARRA v. BETHEL IWC
[…] At the same time, the engineer testified that the buffer between the wetland is currently 175 feet. At the completion of the project, the toe of the slope would be moved 150 feet closer to the wetlands, providing for a 25-foot buffer to the wetlands. Accordingly, the record reflects that the commission considered the environmental impact to the wetlands based on the engineer's testimony that the buffer between the toe of the slope to the wetlands for drainage runoff would be reduced by 150 feet, from 175 feet to 25 feet.

2. Alternatives to the Proposed Plan

General Statutes § 22a-41(b) states that once the inland wetlands agency finds that the "proposed activity may have a significant impact on the wetlands or watercourses, a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds on the basis of the record that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist." Similarly, § 115-22B of the town regulations provides that in making its decision on an application, the commission shall consider "[t]he alternatives to the proposed action, including a consideration of alternatives which might enhance the environmental quality or have a less detrimental effect