Giulietti v. Giulietti
[…] They further seek a reformation of the deeds from Mr. Giulietti to his children such that each child obtains a 25% ownership in the 325 Kelly Road property. Finally they seek an appointment of a committee to sell the property at private auction.

The right to partition is within the penumbra of rights a landowner derives by virtue of the record deed. Scovil v. Kennedy, 14 Conn. 349, 361 (1841); Johnson v. Olmstead, 49 Conn. 509, 517 (1882). This common law right has been codified in Connecticut by Connecticut General Statutes § 52-495 which states: [c]ourts having jurisdiction of actions for equitable relief may, upon the complaint of any person interest, order the partition of any real property held in joint tenancy, tenancy in common, co-tenancy or tenancy in tail parties may enter into reasonable agreements which will expressly or impliedly debar them from seeking a partition. See Rayhol Co. v. Holland, 110 Conn. 516, 148 A. 358 (1930).