Giulietti v. Giulietti
[…] In argument to the court after trial and in their Post Trial Brief, the plaintiffs have indicated that the return of all the land and all the stock to them would cause estate planning complications and have indicated a preference for judicial intervention such that each of their four children end up owning 25% of the stock in Vernon Village, Inc. and a 25% interest in the Kelly Road land.

Under Connecticut General Statutes § 52-22 the superior court "in the exercise of its equitable jurisdiction may pass title to real property by decree, without any act on the part of any party holding title to the real property, when in its judgment it is the proper mode to carry the decree into effect." The superior court also has the power to order reformation of deeds and contracts in the case of mistake of one party coupled with actual or constructive fraud, or inequitable conduct on the part of the other. Lopinto v.