Giulietti v. Giulietti
[…] Id. "`Not honesty alone, but the punctilio of an honor the most sensitive, is then the standard of behavior.'" Pacelli Bros. Transportation, Inc. v. Pacelli, 189 Conn. 401, 407, 456 A.2d 325 (1983) quoting Adams v. Williamson, 150 Conn. 105, 112, 186 A.2d 157 (1962) (citations omitted).

In addition to common law fiduciary duties, officer and directors also have statutory duties. Connecticut General Statutes § 33-756 (a) (directors) and § 33-765 (a) (officers) require that officers and directors discharge their duties "(1) In good faith; (2) with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and (3) in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation."

In a case where a claim of usurpation of a corporate opportunity is made, the plaintiff bears the burden of establishing: 1) a fiduciary relationship between the corporation and the alleged wrongdoer; and 2) the existence of a corporate opportunity. Ostrowski v.