Giulietti v. Giulietti
[…] James Giulietti claims that he incurred legal expenses in the amount of $25,000 in defense against the counterclaim which sought his removal as an officer and director of Vernon Village. Attorney Giulietti withdrew (without receiving any consideration) all special defenses and counterclaims in the course of the trial of the corporate dissolution action.

James Giulietti argues that since Attorney Giulietti withdrew his counterclaim, James was wholly successful in the defense of the counterclaim, and seeks indemnification from Vernon Village, Inc. pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 33-772, which provides:

A corporation shall indemnify a director who was wholly successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the defense of any proceeding to which he was a party because he was a director of the corporation against reasonable expenses incurred by him in connection with the proceeding.

Since Attorney Giulietti did withdraw his counterclaim, James Giulietti was wholly successful in the defense of the counterclaim "on the merits or otherwise." Sicaras v. City of Hartford, 44 Conn.