Giuliano v. State Dot
[…] The Administrator may modify or revoke an assignment when required in the public interest.

(2) The Administrator shall prescribe air traffic regulations on the flight of aircraft (including regulations on safe altitudes) for —

(A) navigating, protecting, and identifying aircraft;

(B) protecting individuals and property on the ground;

(C) using the navigable airspace efficiently; and

(D) preventing collision between aircraft, between aircraft and land or water vehicles, and between aircraft and airborne objects . . ." 49 U.S.C.S. § 40103(b) (LexisNexis 2004).
49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(32) provides: "'navigable airspace' means airspace above the minimum altitudes of flight prescribed by regulations under this subpart and subpart III of this part [ 49 USCS §§ 40101 et seq. 44101 et seq.], including airspace needed to ensure safety in the takeoff and landing of aircraft." 49 U.S.C.S. § 40102(a)(32) (LexisNexis 2004).