Giuliano v. State Dot
[…] The defendant's expert's opinion is based on concrete and specific examples. Since economic harm is not established, the plaintiff cannot recover damages for any alleged taking.

Based on the more credible evidence, the change of the departure procedure from runway 24 did not result in any loss in value to the plaintiffs' property. Therefore, with regard to count one, this court finds in favor of the defendant.

B Count Two — CEPA

General Statutes § 22a-1b(a) provides: "Each state department, institution or agency shall review its policies and practices to insure that they are consistent with the state's environmental policy as set forth in sections 22a-1 and 22a-1a."

General Statutes § 22a-1b(c) provides: "Each state department, institution or agency responsible for the primary recommendation or initiation of actions which may significantly affect the environment shall in the case of each such proposed action make a detailed written evaluation of its environmental impact before deciding whether to undertake or approve such action . . ."