Giuliano v. State Dot
[…] ConnDOT's environmental classification document identifies "[a]ny . . . action which may significantly affect the environment in an adverse manner" as within the category of "[t]ypical actions whose degree of impact is indeterminate but which could have significant environmental impacts," the proposal of which necessitates the preparation of an environmental assessment, except as exempted under category III as a "joint federal/state action for which environmental impact documents are prepared pursuant to the National Environmental Policy Act . . ."

General Statutes § 22a-1f(a) more specifically allows state agencies to adopt environmental statements previously prepared by federal agencies, provided that "all such statements shall be considered and reviewed as if they were prepared under sections 22a-1a to 22a-1f, inclusive."

For purposes of preparing the EA, five alternatives were considered for the proposed modification to aircraft departure procedures for runway 24, all of which were designed to require jet aircraft heading to the west and north of Bradley to turn right to a heading of 280 degrees or greater.