Giuliano v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. (In re Downey Fin. Corp.)
[…] The prior tax refund checks were deposited directly into Downey Bank's accounts and Downey Bank remitted payments to the other members of the Affiliated Group for their portion of the tax refund. FDIC–R argues that the tax refund money was never comingled in DFC's accounts because the tax refunds were deposited directly into Downey Bank's accounts. FDIC–R continues that according to IRS regulations that, as between the IRS and the Affiliated Group, for the convenience of the IRS, the parent acts as the agent for the Affiliated Group on “all matters relating to tax liability.”

Section § 1.1502–77(a) states in part:
(a) Scope of agency—(1) In general—(i) Common parent .... the common parent (or a substitute agent described in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section) for a consolidated return year is the sole agent (agent for the group) that is authorized to act in its own name with respect to all matters relating to the tax liability for that consolidated return year, for—


(A) Each member in the group


* * *


(2) Examples of matters subject to agency. With respect to any consolidated return year for which it is the common parent– ...


(v) The common parent files claims for refund, and any refund is made directly to and in the name of the common parent and discharges any liability of the Government to any member with respect to such refund;

26 C.F.R. § 1.1502–11(a).