Giua v. Closter
[…] Moreover, he was of the opinion that the apportionment statute permits a portion of property tax on the subject property to be abated based on the current land assessment. The Borough's attorney disputed whether the statute was even applicable in the instant matter. Plaintiffs counsel asserted that N.J.S.A. 54:7-3 was specifically applicable, because it contemplates apportionment beyond terms of subdivision as "chargeable only to a particular part of the whole parcel." Id.

Be that as it may, N.J.S.A. 54:7-3 clearly requires "[t]he apportionment shall be made on the written application of any person interested, or on the motion of the governing body without application." Id. Accordingly, the court inquired as to whether application for apportionment was made by the plaintiff or on motion by the governing body without application. No application was made by plaintiff, nor was any motion without an application made by the governing body.