Gitzis v. Nozhnik
[…] A. Proper Plaintiffs

The Court dismisses all claims Gitzis asserts on his own behalf in No. 19-CV-7273, and all claims Galanova asserts on his behalf as his guardian. A plaintiff's ability to sue is determined "by the law of the individual domicile." Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b)(1). Under New York law, the only way for an adult who has been declared legally incompetent to appear in a lawsuit is via his guardian. See N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 1201 ("[A] person judicially declared to be incompetent shall appear by the committee of his property.") (emphasis added); see also James v. New York, 415 F. App'x 295, 297 (2d Cir. 2011) (summary order) ("[T]he district court must not reach the merits of a claim filed on behalf of an incompetent person who is not properly represented by a suitable guardian and through counsel."