GITTLESON v. COOL WIND VENTILATION CORP.
[…] The New York State Labor Law provides employees with basic protections in the workplace. Through its enactment, the legislature intended to prevent, or at the very least deter workplace accidents, hence the oft-referred nom de guerre of these laws being the "safe place to work statutes." Further, compliance with these laws generally imposes an absolute duty on owners to their injured employees. Thus, an absolute liability under the labor laws may be found merely because the work occured on the owner's premises.

Plaintiff's first cause of action arises under Labor Law § 200, which provides the general common-law principles governing the duties of landowners. This section requires in pertinant part that owners provide workers with a safe place to work, so "as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein." Labor Law § 200. To procure a safe workplace, all equipment on the premises is required to be "placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection" to employees. Id. Because this section merely incorporates the general common-law standard, the duties created are delegable. See Ross v. Curtis-Palmer Hydro-Elec. Co., 81 NY2d 494, 503 (NY 1993); Bland v. Manocherian, 66 NY2d 452, 460 (NY 1985).