Gitman v. Simpson
[…] See Ritchie v. Krasner, 221 Ariz. 288, 305, ¶ 62 (App. 2009).

¶23 Here, the superior court found Gitman filed his claims in bad faith for two reasons. First, the court found Gitman had no evidence of a causal link between the Stern Facts article and any damage to the aluminum plant planning. Second, the court found Gitman's counsel failed to "avail[] himself" of facts concerning the alleged causal connection, suggesting he could have reviewed the transcript from the zoning hearing or interviewed committee members before filing the lawsuit. See A.R.S. § 12-350(1) ("The extent of any effort made to determine the validity of a claim before the claim was asserted."), (3) ("The availability of facts to assist a party in determining the validity of a claim or defense."). The record supports the court's analysis.

¶24 The record also supports the court's conclusion that Gitman lacked a good-faith basis for his damage allegations.