Gist v. State
[…] Defendant asserts it has responded appropriately to the demand for a bill of particulars by providing information that amplifies the Answer and provides insight into what Defendant intends to prove at trial (Affirmation of Douglas R. Kemp, Esq., ¶¶ 4, 6). In addition, Defendant avers that Claimant is not entitled to a bill of particulars in any event because he served interrogatories upon Defendant in this negligence action (id. at ¶ 7).

CPLR 3130 (1) states, in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided herein, after commencement of an action, any party may serve upon any other party written interrogatories. Except in a matrimonial action, a party may not serve written interrogatories on another party and also demand a bill of particulars of the same party pursuant to section 3041.

Thus, Defendant argues, since Claimant served interrogatories upon Defendant, it had no right to request a bill of particulars, let alone a supplemental bill of particulars (Kemp Affirmation, ¶ 9).

In State of New York v General Elec. Co.