Gisors v. Department of Educ.
[…] ( See Moran v. New York City Transit Auth., 45 AD3d 484 [1st Dept 2007] [petitioner's claim of ex parte communication by arbitrator unsupported by any evidence]; Regan v New York State and Local Employees' Retirement System, 14 AD3d 927 [3d Dept 2005], lv denied 4 NY3d 709 [allegation of ex parte contact was unsupported and thus insufficient to establish arbitrator's bias]). Finally, petitioner's allegation that Glanstein did not follow proper procedures is conclusory and unsupported by the record.

2. Was the proceeding in accord with due process?

Pursuant to CPLR 7506(c), a party is entitled to be heard, present evidence, and examine witnesses at a hearing, and "notwithstanding the failure of a party duly notified to appear, the arbitrator may hear and determine the controversy upon the evidence produced." Moreover, an arbitrator's decision to grant or deny an adjournment is within his or her sound discretion, and only if the discretion is abused may there be a finding of misconduct. (5 NY Jur 2d, Arbitration and Award § 163 [2010]).