Giroux v. Foley
[…] Id. (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

Plaintiff asserts that he was sexually assaulted in Vermont and brings suit pursuant to a Vermont statute enacted for the sole purpose of allowing persons to recover "for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse . . . at any time after the act alleged to have caused the injury or condition." 12 V.S.A. § 522(a). By enacting § 522, Vermont's Legislature has expressed a clear interest in redressing childhood sexual assaults that occurred in Vermont, regardless of when they occurred. See 12 V.S.A. § 522(d) ("[T]his section shall apply retroactively to childhood sexual abuse that occurred prior to [] July 1, 2019, irrespective of any statute of limitations in effect at the time the abuse occurred."); see also Red Bull Assocs. v. Best Western Int'l, Inc., 862 F.2d 963, 966 (2d Cir. 1988) (noting the public policy significance of "a clear statutory declaration" that certain legal actions are to be "encouraged") (footnote omitted).

c.