Giron v. Huff
[…] In view of this and in the interests of efficiency and judicial economy, we choose to disregard the defects and treat the Voters’ brief as if it had been prepared properly. We caution counsel, however, that such neglect of the court rules will not be favorably considered by this court in the future.

In its demurrer to the Elections Official’s cross-complaint, the Voters argued, as they do before this court, that the cross-complaint should have been dismissed because the Elections Official lacked standing to bring an action to cancel voter registrations under section 2213.

Section 2213 provides, in pertinent part: “Any person may proceed by action in the superior court to compel the county elections official to cancel any registration made illegally or which should be canceled by reason of facts that have occurred subsequent to the registration. If the voter whose registration is sought to be canceled is not a party to the action, the court may order him or her to be made a party defendant.” (Elec.