Giron v. Huff
[…] (Elec. Code, § 2213.) The Voters argue that pursuant to the express language of section 2213 only a natural, private individual can proceed under the statute and the Elections Official does not qualify as a “person” because he filed the action in his official capacity representing the electors of Vernon. Given the purpose of the statute, we do not agree.

The term “person” is not defined in this statute. It is also clear that an “Elections Official” is a position that is held by “a person.” (Elec. Code § 320 [“‘Elections official’ means . . . any person who is charged with the duty of conducting an election.”) Thus, the issue is whether an elections official acting in official capacity, as here, qualifies as a person under section 2213. Case law provides no direct or recent guidance in this matter.