Giron v. Huff
[…] (Elec. Code, § 2000, subd. (a); see Collier v. Mensel (1985) 176 Cal.App.3d 24, 30; Kagan v. Kearney (1978) 85 Cal.App.3d 1010, 1014-1015; Cothran v. Town Council (1962) 209 Cal.App.2d 647, 661.) In this case the only issue concerning the Voters’ qualifications pertained to whether they legally resided in Vernon.

“Residence” for purpose of being an “elector” means ‘domicile.’” (Elec. Code, § 349; DeMiglio v. Mashore (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 1260, 1263, fn. 1.) Under section 349, subdivision (b), “[t]he domicile of a person is that place in which his or her habitation is fixed, wherein the person has the intention of remaining, and to which, whenever he or she is absent, the person has the intention of returning. At a given time, a person may have only one domicile.” (Elec. Code, § 349.) Under the Election Code “domicile” for voting purposes may include “[r]esidence in a trailer or vehicle or at any public camp or camping ground” or even a public park. (Elec. Code, § 2027; Collier v.