Giri v. Estep
[…] The suspect class of legal proceedings potentially subject to dismissal under the TCPA are "legal actions"—defined as "a lawsuit, cause of action, petition, complaint, cross-claim, or counterclaim or any other judicial pleading or filing that requests legal or equitable relief," see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.001(6)—that are "based on, relate[] to, or [are] in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association," see id. § 27.003(a), as those terms are defined in the TCPA. However, section 27.010 exempts certain types of "legal actions" from the TCPA—and, therefore, from the suspect class of legal proceedings potentially subject to dismissal—including, relevant here:

"[A] legal action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, if the statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services, . . . or a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer." Id. § 27.010(b).
Estep asserts, and we agree, that this commercial-speech exemption applies to his defamation suit and, thus, his defamation suit is not subject to dismissal under the TCPA.